Feb 22 – 24, 2019

Winterfolk XVII Performance Schedule

Winterfolk XVII Performance Schedule

Dec 28, 2018


Winterfolk Wristbands

$25.00 – Wristbands allows admittance to all shows below on a white background. Wristbands are sold at the door of Winterfolk venues.

Wristbands allows admittance to all performances below on a white background.

A Blue Background indicates separate ticketed events. (Wristbands not required)


Friday February 22, 2019

Black Swan Tavern (Ground Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (3rd Floor) 154 Danforth

Dora Keogh

141 Danforth

Mambo Lounge

120 Danforth Ave

Pub Style Seating Theater Style Concert Seating The Learning Room, Small Intimate Seminars Pub Style Seating Quiet, Small, Intimate Solo/Duo

7

Sebastian Agnello

In Partnership
with Toronto Blues Society

The Blues of Winterfolk

8:00 pm –
Bywater Blues Band

9:00 pm –
Chloe Watkinson

10:00 pm –
Dan McKinnon Band

 Doors open at 7:00 pm. Music Starts at 8:00 pm. Come Early for best Seating. $15
Adv. |
$25 door

Alana and Leigh Cline Ori Dagan

7

8

Jerome Tucker Band

Jon Brooks Maggie & Mr. Rogers

8

9

Glen Hornblast and the Queen Street Cowboys

Peter Verity

9

10

Gary Kendall Band 

Alana and Leigh Cline

10

11

Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra till 12:30

Jack de Keyzer Band till 12:30

Simone Morris

11

12

12


Saturday February 23, 2019

Black Swan Tavern (Ground Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (3rd Floor) 154 Danforth

Dora Keogh

141 Danforth

Mambo Lounge

120 Danforth Ave

Pub Style Seating Theater Style Concert Seating The Learning Room Small Intimate Seminars Pub Style Seating Quiet, Small, Intimate Solo/Duo 

1

Ken Yoshioka  For King and Country
A World War I Musical Documentary
written by Tony Quarrington with Brian Gladstone, Noah Zacharin,
Stuart Laughton, David Storey,  Roger Clown, Marg Stowe, James Gordon, Alex Sinclair
& More. Doors open at 1:00 pm. Music starts 1:15 pm. Come early for best seating.
$15 Adv |$25 Door

Become a One Man Band Sammy Duke shows how to play 8 instruments at once!

 The Best of Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show –

Hour 1 –
Host is Steve Raiken, Roger Zuraw, Josh Walker

Hour 2 –

Mike Weidman,
Dougal Bichan, Bill Isen

David McLachlan

1

2

Doris Folkens Fingerpicking the Blues
w/ Brian Blain, D’Arcy Wickham, Alfie Smith
Ken Whiteley & Friends 

2

3

 STAV Harpin’ Norm Lucien
& Friends
Accordion Summit w/ Dwight Peters (Sue & Dwight), Liv Cazzola
(Tragedy Ann),
Beverly Kreller (HOTCHA!)
Black Suit Devil Wayne Neon duo

3

4

 The Lifers Sammy Duke   Songs of Canada w/

David Storey, Maggie MacDonald (Cassie &
Maggie), James Gordon

HOTCHA!
w/ SHAKE the Bellows
Alfie Smith  

4

5


Peter Verity
 Fiddle Styles and Traditions w/ ,
Cassie MacDonald (Cassie & Maggie), and Alana Cline
Lynn Harrison presents The Bridge with the theme of ‘Life Stories’  Chloe Watkinson, Steve Raiken, David McLachlan, Howard Gladstone, Sue & Dwight Tragedy Ann

5

6

 Maggie & Mr. Rogers

Winterfolk presents

The Artists of Borealis host

Hosted by Grit Laskin 6:15 pm – James Gordon

7:15 pm – Emilyn Stam & John Williams

8:15 pm – Mose Scarlett

9:15 pm – Ken Whiteley

Doors open at 6:00 pm | Music Starts at 6:15 pm. Come Early for best Seating. $15
Adv.
 | $25 door.

Doris Folkens

6

7

The Barrel Boys Trio Howard Gladstone  Evaristo Machado

7

8

Sue & Dwight Vocal
Jazzercise
Ori Dagan
and Simone Morris
Donné Roberts

8

9

 HOTCHA! STAV  Lynda Kraar

9

10

Brian Gladstone Band

 David Storey CD Release with The
Side Road Scholars

Cassie & Maggie Steve Raiken

10

11

Q & A and Friends – Tony
Quarrington,  Zoey Adams plus lots of guests and a few surprises. Till 12:30
Alessia Cohle Glen Hornblast

11


12

12


Sunday February 24, 2019

Black Swan Tavern (Ground Floor) 154 Danforth 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (3rd Floor) 154 Danforth

Dora Keogh

141 Danforth

Mambo Lounge

120 Danforth Ave

Pub Style Seating Theater Style Concert Seating The Learning Room Small Intimate Seminars Irish Pub Style Seating Quiet, Small, Intimate Solo/Duo 


1

Brampton Folk Club

Hour 1 –
Glenn McFarlane, Dave MacLachlan, Karl Widmeyer

Hour 2 – Mark Yan and Barry Mulcahy, Sally Campbell, Jamie Reilly

 Jack de Keyzer Double Bill

1:00 pm – Evolution of Blues Guitar – solo Jack De Keyzer

2:15 pm – Guitar Jam
Jack is joined by guitar aces Mike McKenna, Noah Zacharin, Danny Marks,  D’Arcy Wickham, Tony Quarrington, Dan McKinnon, Brian Blain, Donné Roberts  Doors open 12:30 pm 

$15 Adv. | $25 door.

Brian Gladstone Band Peter Verity

1


2

Alana & Leigh Cline Harpin’ Norm Lucien

2


3

Seneca College
Independent Music Program 
Hosts John Switzer and Linda M presentRose Jones,
Katie Sacco,
Augusta Ray,
Alex Nunes, Equal,
Spence Cropper,
Jon Satov,
Caleb Huizenga, Benji Crane
Erica Knox
Paddy Beirne
Zoubi Arros
Sammy Duke Ken Yoshioka & Donné Roberts

3


4

Donné Roberts Lynda Kraar Howard Gladstone

4

5

Brian Blain & Friends Songs of Protest and Social Change w/ Sebastian Agnello,
Jon Brooks, Sue and Dwight
Tragedy Ann Black Suit Devil

5

6

Noah Zacharin Jon Brooks Songs of Canada w/ David Storey, Maggie MacDonald (Cassie &
Maggie) Danny Marks
Dual Guitars and Yorkville Stories w/ Mike McKenna and Danny Marks Sue & Dwight

6

7

Lynn Harrison D’Arcy Wickham CD Release Harmonica Workshop w/ Harpin’ Norm Lucien and Ken Yoshioka The Guitar Boys of Alderon reunite w/ Noah Zacharin, Tony Quarrington, & Brian Gladstone as part of their Milky Way Tour David Storey

7

8

Danny Marks  Masters of Guitar  Playing in styles influenced by the old guitar masters w/
Brian Gladstone, Lynda Kraar, Ken Yoshioka 
Americana Pie A festival favourite w/ HOTCHA!, Brian Blain, The Barrel Boys

 

The Lifers

8

9

Alessia Cohle Cassie & Maggie  Simone Morris Q & A – Tony
Quarrington and Zoey Adams

9