Feb 17–19, 2017

Winterfolk XIV Schedule

This is last years schedule shown for example only. This years schedule will be posted in Jan 2017.


Winterfolk Wristbands $15.00

Allows admittance to about 90 performances over the Winterfolk Weekend.

Wristbands are available at the door of Winterfolk venues.

Schedule Items on a blue background are separate ticketed events.

Wristbands allow entry to shows with White Background

Reservations suggested for shows with Yellow Background

The Full Schedule Is Available at the Door of All Winterfolk Venues

Friday February 12, 2016

 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Black Swan Tavern

(Main Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Mambo Lounge

120 Danforth Ave (the listening room)

Terri O’s 185 Danforth Ave

Dora Keogh’s

141 Danforth Ave

 


7

Roots ‘N’ Grooves

8:00 – Urban Highlanders

9:00 – Annabelle Chvostek

10:00 – Joey Landreth

11:00 – DRUMHAND

Extraordinary solo singer-songwriters share powerful, heartfelt songs, alongside boisterous, exuberant and funky world-music groups plus some bagpipes for good measure.

$10.00 Advance till Jan 30  $20.00 Door


Purchase Advance Tickets

Doors open 7:00

Artists will be available after the show to sign CDs.

Sebastian Agnello 

Glenn Marais

D’Arcy Wickham

Friday Night Jazz at Winterfolk

Zeynep Ozbilen


7


8

Stars of The Black Swan Seb Agnello presents some of the greatest songwriters that have performed at this legendary venue.

Hour 1 – Stephen Court, Michael Bar, Darwin Bruce Hour 2 – Trevor Jones, Fernando J.C., Joanna Agnello

Sharron Katz

Clela Errington

Laura Fernandez

8

9

Katherine Wheatley w/ Wendell Ferguson

Songs and Stories

Host Danny Marks is joined by Tony Quarrington and Ben Sures to play their tunes and spin their tales.

Tia Brazda


9


10

Onion Honey

Howard Gladstone

Peter Verity 

Moo’d Swing w/ guest Wendell Ferguson


10

 

11

Murder Murder

JoJo Worthington

Harpin’ Norm Lucien
and Friends

HOTCHA!

11


12

 

Whiskey Epiphany

   

Turbo Street Funk


12

Saturday February 13, 2016

 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Black Swan Tavern

(Main Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Mambo Lounge  120 Danforth Ave  (the listening room)

Terri O’s

185 Danforth Ave

Dora Keogh’s

141 Danforth Ave

 


1

 Jack de Keyzer Double Bill

The Evolution of Blues Guitar & Blues Guitar Jam

1:15 – Evolution of Blues Guitar from Robert Johnson to Jimi Hendrix – a Jack de Keyzer solo show.

3:15 – Famous Jack de Keyzer Guitar Jam – Jack showcases the full band, joined by blues guitar aces Mike McKenna, Tony Quarrington, Brian Cober, Rick Taylor, and more.

Sold Out

Doors open at 1:00 pm.
Arrive early for best seating.

Toronto Song Writing School presents a preview of their quarterly Muse or Monster Showcase. Hosted by Murray Foster, it will feature artists Tory Cassis, Michelle Rumball, Matt Bentley, Ambur Bosi, Dan Bellchambers, 
and
Blake Le Von.

Wristband not required

Winterfolk Open Stage hosted by Sean Peever – artists are welcome to sign up and play a few tunes. 

Brampton Folk Club
presents selected member artists

 Hour 1 – Glenn McFarlane, Sally Campbell, Jamie Reilly

 Hour 2 – Mark Yan and Barry Mulcahy, David Storey, Dave, MacLachlan

 Hour 3 – Ablett and Cooper, Karl Widmeyer, John Stroud

NSAI Presents

Nashville Songwriters Association of Canada Showcases some of NSAI’s
talented songwriters. Hosts Dan McVeigh and Roger Beckett present

Hour 1 – Tori Hathaway, Mike Ruby, Elora Taylor

Hour 2 – Joshua David, Shae Du Puy, Francine Leclair

Hour 3 – Liam Kinnon, AHI, Jeff Little

 


1


2


2


3

Nicole Coward
Fans from around the world will be gathering via live broadcast on www.streetjelly.com
 for her Winterfolk show as Nicole shares the stage with Harpin’ Norm Lucien, Sue & Dwight, and more

Lynn Mantle


3


4

Dan McVeigh

Sharron Katz

Feuding Banjos 

Host Chris Coole is joined by
Old Man Luedecke, Mean Mary, and Lotus Wight for a good old fashioned banjo pickin’ jamboree


4


5

The Slide Ways Glance w/ Ben Sures, David Essig

Seneca College Independent Music Program
Host John Switzer presents

The Miles Twins, Molly Roach, Braden Phelan,  Anjelica Rees,  Emily Bridle,
Jimmy Pearson, Belle Épine, HeadSpace, 
VEINS, RAE, Tennyson King, Izzy Gilden

Harmonica Heaven

w/ Harpin Norm Lucien, Clela Errington

Audience Participation Songwriting Host Glenn Marais divides the audience into four groups, each with a mentor, then writes and performs their song, with artist mentors Kristine Schmitt, Joanne Crabtree, Tia Brazda


5


6

 

Rosalee Peppard

The Beat of  a Different Drum
 w/ Larry Graves (of DRUMHAND), Dave Gould (of Whiskey Epiphany)


6


7

Three Shades of Bluegrass and A Blade of Soul

8:00 – Mean Mary

9:00 – Kristine Schmitt and The Lonesome Ace String Band 

10:00 – Julian Taylor (acoustic) + guests

11:00 – Old Man Luedecke

 Bluegrass from Nashville, Nova Scotia and Ontario plus Toronto’s own rising rockin’ soul star.

Sold Out 

Doors open at 7:00 pm. Arrive early for best seating.

Artists will be available after the show to sign CDs.

Mr. Rick

Duelling Tele’s

(2 Guitars + 3 Slides)

Mike Mckenna & Brian Cober do battle with their blues axes

Power and Politics
 hostShawna Caspi
with  Annabelle Chvostek and Fraser & Girard


7


8

Healing in Song
Host Isabel Fryszberg with Lynn Mantle and Howard Gladstone

Sue & Dwight

Joanne Crabtree

In Perfect Harmony  with host Clela Errington and The O’Pears


8


9

Brian Gladstone & Tony Quarrington

Shawna Caspi

CD Release Concert  David Storey

Jon Brooks


9


10

Fraser & Girard

Lynn Harrison

Rick Taylor


10

11

David Essig

Annie Sumi

Glen Hornblast & Friends

Mark Yan and Barry Mulcahy

11


  12

The O’Pears

 

Celtic Mania Host David Clarence Mclean  (of Whiskey Epiphany), with Alana Cline,  Geoff McCausland (of Murder Murder) and Grier Coppins (of Urban Highlanders)


12

Sunday February 14, 2016

 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Black Swan Tavern
(Main Floor) 154 Danforth Ave

Mambo Lounge

120 Danforth Ave (the listening room)

Terri O’s

185 Danforth Ave

Dora Keogh’s 141 Danforth Ave

 


1

Nashville Bound
with host Glen Hornblast 

Hour 1 – Peter Verity, Kat Goldman, Linda Saslove

Hour 2 – Meg Tennant, Tony Hanik, Billy Heffernan

 

Best of the Moonshine Cafe

Hour 1 – Performers from The Moonshine Open Stage Hosted by Neil MacNaughton
with
Rob Birmingham, Alan McKinlay

Hour 2 – Ladies of The Moonshine Hosted by
Danielle Donville with
Leslie Hudson, Shelley Marie

Hour 3 – John Marlatt & Friends
with
James MacKay, Wayne Cheddie, Tim McNabb

Wristband not required

Winterfolk Open Stage hosted by Mark Yan – artists are welcome to sign up and play a few tunes. 

Tony Quarrington

The Bridge with Lynn Harrison:
The Earth

1:00 – 3:00 – A unique shared stage, where artists bring songs on the theme and the Reverend Lynn Harrison offers added inspiration from a wide range of wisdom sources. Come sing, listen and be inspired! With artists Clela Errington, Howard Gladstone, Sue and Dwight, Noah Zacharin, Allan Fraser, Brian Gladstone, Rosalee Peppard, Danny Marks, and more.


3:00 – 4:00 –The Bridge continued. Open stage – artists are welcome to sign up and play.

 


 1


2

Tribute to Ron Hynes

Host Grit Laskin fondly remembers the life and music of Ron, with artists Jory Nash, Ben Sures, Jon Brooks , Julian Taylor, Shawna Caspi, Tony Quarrington and more!

2


3

 Murder Murder

3


4

Turbo Street Funk 

 Joanne Crabtree

Alana & Leigh Cline 

Speak Music Presents
Hosted by Beverly Kreller with 
Howard Druckman, as they showcase artists JoJo Worthington, Murder Murder, Clela Errington, Kristine Schmitt 

Life In A Small Town
host David Storey /w Annie Sumi and
Jon Brooks