Feb 16ā€“18, 2018

Winterfolk XVI Schedule

 

Winterfolk Wristbands

$20.00 – Wristbands allows admittance to all shows below on a white background. Wristbands are sold at the door of Winterfolk venues.  

Wristbands allows admittance to all performances below on a white background.

A Blue Background indicates separated ticketed events. (Wristbands not required)

Friday February 16, 2018

 


Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth


Black Swan Tavern (Main Floor) 154 Danforth


Dora Keogh Irish Pub 141 Danforth


Terri O’s Sports Bar 185 Danforth


Globe Bistro (2nd Floor) 124 Danforth

 

7

The Blues of Winterfolk

8:00 – Al Lerman

8:45 – Kim Doolittle

9:30 – Julian Fauth

10:15 – David Essig

Co Presented by Toronto Blues Society. Doors open at 7:00. Music Starts at 8:00. Come Early for best Seating. $15.00 Advance $20.00 door.

Sebastian Agnello

Blues Reel

Harpin’ Norm Lucien

 

7

8

Tia Mcgraff

Sue & Dwight

D’Arcy Wickham

8

9

David Storey

Laura Fernandez

Glen Hornblast & Friends

9

10

Brian Gladstone & Tony Quarrington

Harmonica Boys with Al Lerman, Harpin’ Norm Lucien, John Kerkhoven (Blues Reel)

Bobby Dove

10

11

Jack de Keyzer Band

Jerome Tucker Band

Durham County Poets

BluesReel

11

12

 

12

Saturday February 17, 2018

 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (Main Floor) 154 Danforth

Dora Keogh Irish Pub 141 Danforth

Terri O’s Sports Bar 185 Danforth

Globe Bistro (2nd Floor) 124 Danforth

 

1

Sabrina Soares

Seneca College Independent Music Program Hosts John Switzer and Linda M present Johnny Kennedy, Carlie Garland, Ashley Khan, Zoubi Arros, Noam Halberstadt, Alex Nunes, Kody Laskowsk, Carolina Rodriguez, Creag Winacott, Jill Goyeau, Cassie Bachner, Taylor Simpson

 

NSAI Presents

Nashville Songwriters Association of Canada
 Hour 1 – 
Carol Harrison, Jesse Parent, Dayna Shereck
Hour 2 – Hana
Bajric, Charissa,
Dean Young

Maggie and Mr. Rogers

 

1

2

Signe Miranda 

Andy Griffiths

2

3

Sean Peever

Latin Groove: Laura
Fernandez hosts with members of

Santerias

Melanie Peterson

3

4

Tony Quarrington and Friends

Brian Jantzi and the lost Mariachis CD Release

Sing ā€˜nā€™  Swing Host Ken Whiteley with Mose Scarlett and HOTCHA!

The Best of Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show Host Steve Raiken

Hour 1Steve Raiken,
Jeff Orson, Josh Walker, 
Roger Zuraw 

Hour 2 – Dougal Bichan, Bill Isen, Chris Willson

4

5

 

Speak Music Showcase

Host Bev Kreller  presents 5:00 Jessica Wedden 5:30 Ori Dagan 6:00 Maggie & Mr.  Rogers 6:30 Sabrina Soares

Tia McGraff

5

6

Winterfolk presents

The Artists of Borealis

7:00 – Anne Lederman

7:45 – Ken Whiteley

8:30 – Jon Brooks

9:15 – Mose Scarlett with Tony Quarrington

Doors open at 6:00 Music Starts at 7:00. Come Early for best Seating. $15.00 Advance $20.00 door.

Nashville Bound

Host Glen Horblast sits in and presents Hour 1- Meg Tennant, Mark Ripp, Clela Errington
Hour 2- Terry Jones, Lynn Harrison, Tony Hanik

Alfie Smith

Jessica Wedden

6

7

Songwriters Unite with David Bradstreet,
Sean Peever, Sue & Dwight

Feuding Banjo’s
Let the picking begin with 
Meredith Moon, Scott Rogers (of Maggie & Mr. Rogers) & Matt Elwood (of Smokey Folk)

AngloFolkies The Quebec contingent of English-speaking roots artists with

7:00 – Bobby Dove

8:00- Blues Reel

9:00 –
Durham County Poets

7

8

Finger Pickin’ the Blues with Alfie Smith, David Essig, D’Arcy Wickham

HOTCHA!

Sharron Katz CD Release

8

9

Rob Lutes

9

10

Howard Gladstone Trio with Laura Fernandez and
Tony Quarrington

Noah Zacharin

 Jessica Pearson and the East Wind

 Meredith Moon

Into the Blues with Rob Lutes
and Kim Doolittle

10

11

Smokey Folk

Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra

Dirty Dishes

Santerias

Ori Dagan

11

12

 

 

 

 

12

Sunday February 18, 2018

 

Black Swan Tavern (2nd Floor) 154 Danforth

Black Swan Tavern (Main Floor) 154 Danforth

Dora Keogh Irish Pub 141 Danforth

Terri O’s Sports Bar 185 Danforth

Globe Bistro (2nd Floor) 124 Danforth

 

1

 Jack de Keyzer Double Bill

1:00 – Evolution of Blues Guitar – solo Jack De Keyzer

2:15 – Guitar Jam
Jack is joined by guitar aces Mike McKenna, Noah Zacharin, Danny Marks, D’Arcy
Wickham, Tony Quarrington, Margaret Stowe
& more. Doors open at 12:30

$15.00 Advance $20.00 door.

Best of the Moonshine Cafe Hosted by
John Marlett with Ivy James,
Mark Parr, Marty & Me, Kevin Anstey, Rick Furtado, Marc Zara, Rob Birmingham,

& more

The Bridge – Journeys  Lynn Harrison  presents  Jon Brooks, Signe Miranda, Noah Zacharin, Kim Doolittle, Glen
Hornblast, Steve Raiken

Linda Saslove

 

 

 

1

2

 Brampton Folk Club Presents Chris Dube and the Recycled Teenagers,
Triangl, Celteclectic
 

Musically Yours Deidre
Mallehe
Presents
ANDREAS, Doug St.Aubin, Marion & Don, Garth Dynes, Sophia Radisch

 

2

3

 Mr. Rick

 Mponda Kalunga

 

 

3

4

David McLachlan

Andy Griffiths

Saskia Tomkins

Songwriting 101 with
Signe Miranda, Mponda Kalunga, Kim Doolittle

Lynn Harrison

4

5

 

Songs of Healing and Health with Piper Hayes, Lynn Harrison, Howard Gladstone

Dual Guitars and Yorkville Stories with Mike McKenna and Danny Marks

Moscow Apartment

Songs of Social Justice with
Glen Hornblast, & David McLachlan

5

6

Acoustic Harvest Presents

Host Lillian Wauthier
showcases artists from her monthly concert series
with Laura Bird, Jory Nash, Lori Cullen, David Bradstreet

Doors open at 5:30 – music starts 6:30 arrive early for best seating 

 $15.00 Advance $20.00 door.

Steve Raiken

Stories Behind The Songs
Tony Quarrington, Saskia Tomkins, David Storey

Peter Verity

Sue & Dwight

6

7

Howard Gladstone & Friends

Celtic Chaos  with Blues Reel and members of
Clan Hannigan,
Jessica Wedden

Piper Hayes

The Guitar Boys of Alderon reunite with Noah Zacharin, Mr. Rick, & Brian Gladstone as part of their Milky Way Tour

7

8

Danny Marks

Americana Pie hosted by  HOTCHA! with Smokey Folk Bluegrass, Mr. Rick

 

 

Tony Quarrington & Zoey Adams

Ladies Night Out
with Laura Fernandez, Melanie Peterson, &
Linda Saslove

8

9

Clan Hannigan

The Achromatics

Max Woolaver Band 

David Storey

9